skip navigation

Colorado Springs August 2022

Fargo 2022 Congratulations Cece Ravenelle 6th place FS and Gabe Bouyssou 3rd place FS and Greco National Champion!

Fargo 2022: Cece Ravenelle 6th place WFS and Gabe Bouyssou 3rd place FS and Greco national Champion!

2022 RIWA Scholarship Recipients

The RIWA scholarships were recently renamed to honor those who have made great contributions to the Rhode Island wrestling family:

Rico Lomastro served as  RIWA State Chair and was a tournament pairing official from 1982 until he passed away in 2015. Fisher Everin is the recipient of the 2022 Rico Lomastro Scholarhip! 

Misty Lourenco also served as RIWA State Chair and was team mom for the Warwick PAL wrestling program until she passed in 2016. Allie Nelson is recipient of the 2022 Misty Lourenco Scholarship!

Robb Smith was an athlete, wrestling coach and served 35 years as a mat official until he passed earlier this year. Christian Rutherford is the recipient of the 2022 Robb Smith Scholarship!

Fisher Everin Freestyle and Greco referee at 2022 Northeast Regionals

Fisher Everin Freestyle and Greco referee at 2022 Northeast Regionals

2022 USA Wrestling Northeast Regionals in Atlantic City New Jersey

Andrew Reall 3rd place 16U 152 Freestyle

Matthew Dimen 6th place Junior 132 Greco

Rudy Everin 5th place 12U 67 Freestyle and 3rd place Greco

2022 World Team Trials in Las Vegas Nevada

Gabriel Bouyssou 17U 138 Greco 5th place

2022 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals in Cedar Falls Iowa

Matthew Dimen 16U 126 8th place All American

Hayden Myers HS Showcase 126 8th place All American

New Girls' singlets just in time for Freestyle season!

2022 RIWA Kids State Champions

8U - 37-41

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Peyton Jarrett of MarcAurele Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Levi Cisneros of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Maxwel Medeiros of Warren Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Peyton Jarrett (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Maxwel Medeiros (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:10)

Round 2

  • Peyton Jarrett (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Levi Cisneros (Warren Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

Round 3

  • Levi Cisneros (Warren Wrestling Club) won by decision over Maxwel Medeiros (Warren Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

8U - 43-44

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Eliot Hopkins of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Bemjamin Falcione of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Derrick King Jr. of Top Flight
  • 4th Place - James Childs of Iron Faith

Round 1

  • Eliot Hopkins (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Derrick King Jr. (Top Flight) (Fall 0:56)
  • Bemjamin Falcione (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over James Childs (Iron Faith) (FF)

Round 2

  • Bemjamin Falcione (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Derrick King Jr. (Top Flight) (Fall 1:45)
  • Eliot Hopkins (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over James Childs (Iron Faith) (FF)

Round 3

  • Derrick King Jr. (Top Flight) won by forfeit over James Childs (Iron Faith) (FF)
  • Eliot Hopkins (Westerly Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Bemjamin Falcione (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (SV-1 9-7)

8U - 44-49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kevin Harrison-Lombardi Iii of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Evan Young of Top Flight
  • 3rd Place - Frederic Parrillo of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Landon Hassell of Iron Faith

Round 1

  • Evan Young (Top Flight) won by fall over Frederic Parrillo (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)
  • Kevin Harrison-Lombardi Iii (Top Flight) won by tech fall over Landon Hassell (Iron Faith) (TF 16-0)

Round 2

  • Evan Young (Top Flight) won by fall over Landon Hassell (Iron Faith) (Fall 0:24)
  • Kevin Harrison-Lombardi Iii (Top Flight) won by fall over Frederic Parrillo (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

Round 3

  • Kevin Harrison-Lombardi Iii (Top Flight) won by fall over Evan Young (Top Flight) (Fall 1:41)
  • Frederic Parrillo (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Landon Hassell (Iron Faith) (Fall 1:21)

8U - 47-50

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Camden Sylvia of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Nicholas LaFazia of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Maddie-lee Byron of Top Flight
  • 4th Place - Christopher Marino of Coventry Renegades

Round 1

  • Nicholas LaFazia (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Christopher Marino (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:13)
  • Camden Sylvia (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Maddie-lee Byron (Top Flight) (Fall 0:21)

Round 2

  • Camden Sylvia (Warren Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Nicholas LaFazia (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-2)
  • Maddie-lee Byron (Top Flight) won by fall over Christopher Marino (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 1:39)

Round 3

  • Nicholas LaFazia (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by decision over Maddie-lee Byron (Top Flight) (Dec 7-5)
  • Camden Sylvia (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Christopher Marino (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:08)

8U - 51-53

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Hailey Farrar of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Camden Welch of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Thomas Prenda of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Kirk Factor of Coventry Renegades

Round 1

  • Hailey Farrar (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by decision over Camden Welch (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-8)
  • Thomas Prenda (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kirk Factor (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 3:01)

Round 2

  • Camden Welch (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Thomas Prenda (Warren Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
  • Hailey Farrar (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kirk Factor (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 1:59)

Round 3

  • Camden Welch (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kirk Factor (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:06)
  • Hailey Farrar (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Thomas Prenda (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:57)

8U - 53-55

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Benjamin Ferrara of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Salvatore Magnone of North Providence Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Roland Dionne of Coventry Renegades
  • 4th Place - Ryan York of Warwick PAL Wrestling

Round 1

  • Benjamin Ferrara (Warren Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Ryan York (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (FF)
  • Salvatore Magnone (North Providence Wrestling) won by fall over Roland Dionne (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:16)

Round 2

  • Salvatore Magnone (North Providence Wrestling) won by forfeit over Ryan York (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (FF)
  • Benjamin Ferrara (Warren Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Roland Dionne (Coventry Renegades) (TF 15-0)

Round 3

  • Roland Dionne (Coventry Renegades) won by forfeit over Ryan York (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (FF)
  • Benjamin Ferrara (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Salvatore Magnone (North Providence Wrestling) (Fall 0:52)

8U - 54-59

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Owen LaFountain of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Cole Franco of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Troy Decesare of South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin
  • 4th Place - Jack Oliveira of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Cole Franco (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jack Oliveira (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)
  • Owen LaFountain (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Troy Decesare (South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin) (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

  • Owen LaFountain (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Franco (Warren Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-6)
  • Troy Decesare (South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin) won by decision over Jack Oliveira (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

Round 3

  • Cole Franco (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Troy Decesare (South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin) (Fall 0:33)
  • Owen LaFountain (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jack Oliveira (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)

8U - 56-60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Dylan DiPietro of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Brooklyn Algier of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Peter Deloge Iii of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 4th Place - Brayden Bello of North Providence Wrestling

Round 1

  • Dylan DiPietro (Warren Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brayden Bello (North Providence Wrestling) (Dec 9-3)
  • Brooklyn Algier (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by decision over Peter Deloge Iii (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Dec 5-4)

Round 2

  • Peter Deloge Iii (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by major decision over Brayden Bello (North Providence Wrestling) (Maj 18-6)
  • Dylan DiPietro (Warren Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brooklyn Algier (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

Round 3

  • Brooklyn Algier (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brayden Bello (North Providence Wrestling) (Fall 1:39)
  • Dylan DiPietro (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peter Deloge Iii (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 4:43)

8U - 58-62

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Massimo Antoch of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Zeke DiFranco of Coventry Renegades
  • 3rd Place - Wyatt Goodenough of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Bruce Charpentier of Warwick PAL Wrestling

Round 1

  • Massimo Antoch (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wyatt Goodenough (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:50)
  • Zeke DiFranco (Coventry Renegades) won by fall over Bruce Charpentier (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 1:36)

Round 2

  • Massimo Antoch (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zeke DiFranco (Coventry Renegades) (Dec 8-4)
  • Wyatt Goodenough (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bruce Charpentier (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 1:55)

Round 3

  • Massimo Antoch (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bruce Charpentier (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 0:27)
  • Zeke DiFranco (Coventry Renegades) won by decision over Wyatt Goodenough (Warren Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-5)

8U - 62-63

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ian Boulet of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Revin Wilding of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Hunter Helm-Sauer of Coventry Renegades
  • 4th Place - Ryder James of South County Youth Wrestling C

Round 1

  • Revin Wilding (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Helm-Sauer (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 3:45)
  • Ian Boulet (Top Flight) won by fall over Ryder James (South County Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 0:53)

Round 2

  • Ian Boulet (Top Flight) won by fall over Hunter Helm-Sauer (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 1:25)
  • Revin Wilding (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Ryder James (South County Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 1:53)

Round 3

  • Hunter Helm-Sauer (Coventry Renegades) won by fall over Ryder James (South County Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 1:23)
  • Ian Boulet (Top Flight) won by fall over Revin Wilding (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 1:50)

8U - 70-76

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zyaire Fry of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - William Fay of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Knox Borden of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Zyaire Fry (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Knox Borden (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)

Round 2

  • William Fay (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Knox Borden (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:09)

Round 3

  • Zyaire Fry (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over William Fay (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 5:54)

10U - 49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Braydon Martin of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Jonathan George of Warwick PAL Wrestling

Round 1

  • Braydon Martin (Warren Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jonathan George (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Maj 8-0)

Round 2

  • Braydon Martin (Warren Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jonathan George (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Maj 11-3)

Round 3

  • () won by decision over () (Dec 11-5)

10U - 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jesse Cisneros of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Samuel Parrillo of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Cameron Regnault of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Evan Capone of North Providence Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Cisneros (Warren Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Samuel Parrillo (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Regnault (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Evan Capone (North Providence Wrestling) (MFF)

10U - 59

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Donovan Peno of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Foxx DiFranco of Coventry Renegades
  • 3rd Place - Logan Kue of Warwick PAL Wrestling

Round 1

  • Foxx DiFranco (Coventry Renegades) won by fall over Logan Kue (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2

  • Donovan Peno (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logan Kue (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 1:31)

Round 3

  • Donovan Peno (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by decision over Foxx DiFranco (Coventry Renegades) (Dec 7-0)

10U - 63

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Payton George of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Levi Ashton of Iron Faith
  • 3rd Place - Adam James of Top Flight

Round 1

  • Levi Ashton (Iron Faith) won by fall over Adam James (Top Flight) (Fall 0:59)

Round 2

  • Payton George (Top Flight) won by fall over Levi Ashton (Iron Faith) (Fall 0:41)

Round 3

  • Payton George (Top Flight) won by decision over Adam James (Top Flight) (Dec 6-0)

10U - 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rocco Rustico of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Owen Lewonis of Coventry Renegades
  • 3rd Place - Benjamin Young of Top Flight
  • 4th Place - Sebastian Greco of Iron Faith

1st Place Match

  • Rocco Rustico (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen Lewonis (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Benjamin Young (Top Flight) won by fall over Sebastian Greco (Iron Faith) (Fall 2:33)

10U - 71

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kasin McAndrew of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Walter Borden of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Maddox Fitzsimmons of Cumberland River Monsters
  • 4th Place - Owen Machado of Warren Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kasin McAndrew (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Walter Borden (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Maddox Fitzsimmons (Cumberland River Monsters) won by fall over Owen Machado (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:33)

10U - 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cayden Vincent of MarcAurele Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Nicholas Campbell of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Anthony Marino of Coventry Renegades
  • 4th Place - Anna George of Warwick PAL Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Cayden Vincent (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Nicholas Campbell (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Marino (Coventry Renegades) won by forfeit over Anna George (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (FF)

10U - 84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Liam Daras of Coventry Renegades
  • 2nd Place - Logan Gardner of South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin
  • 3rd Place - Mason Fitzsimmons of Cumberland River Monsters
  • 4th Place - Kaiden Vogel of Warwick PAL Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Liam Daras (Coventry Renegades) won by major decision over Logan Gardner (South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin) (Maj 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Fitzsimmons (Cumberland River Monsters) won by fall over Kaiden Vogel (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 0:53)

10U - 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brody Mayo of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Greenhalgh of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Noah Hopkins of Coventry Renegades
  • 4th Place - Mason Kue of Warwick PAL Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Brody Mayo (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ashton Greenhalgh (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Hopkins (Coventry Renegades) won by decision over Mason Kue (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)

10U - 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lucas Vespia of Coventry Renegades
  • 2nd Place - Bryce Kue of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Connor Walker of Coventry Renegades

Round 1

  • Lucas Vespia (Coventry Renegades) won by fall over Connor Walker (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:33)

Round 2

  • Lucas Vespia (Coventry Renegades) won in tie breaker - 1 over Bryce Kue (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (TB-1 7-4)

Round 3

  • Bryce Kue (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Connor Walker (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 1:15)

12U - 63

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Rudy Everin of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Cornicelli of Iron Faith
  • 3rd Place - Dhariel Rivera of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Ashton Cornicelli (Iron Faith) won by forfeit over Dhariel Rivera (Beat the Streets Providence) (FF)

Round 2

  • Rudy Everin (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dhariel Rivera (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:05)

Round 3

  • Rudy Everin (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ashton Cornicelli (Iron Faith) (Fall 2:24)

12U - 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Joseph Colardo of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Samuel Floody of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Henry McGovern of Iron Faith
  • 4th Place - Samuel Murphy of Iron Faith

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Colardo (Top Flight) won by decision over Samuel Floody (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Henry McGovern (Iron Faith) won by major decision over Samuel Murphy (Iron Faith) (Maj 21-11)

12U - 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chace `The Savage` Armstrong of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Joseph Marchesseault of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Alexander Izzo of Warwick PAL Wrestling

Round 1

  • Chace `The Savage` Armstrong (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexander Izzo (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 0:16)

Round 2

  • Chace `The Savage` Armstrong (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Joseph Marchesseault (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-3)

Round 3

  • Joseph Marchesseault (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alexander Izzo (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

12U - 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Logan Barry of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Domenic DeGraide of Coventry Renegades
  • 3rd Place - Luke Richmond of South County Youth Wrestling C
  • 4th Place - Jayden Champion of Top Flight

1st Place Match

  • Logan Barry (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Domenic DeGraide (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Richmond (South County Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Jayden Champion (Top Flight) (Fall 0:44)

12U - 78

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Newton of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Joseph Rekas-Mulligan of Coventry Renegades

Round 1

  • Michael Newton (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joseph Rekas-Mulligan (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:51)

Round 2

  • Michael Newton (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joseph Rekas-Mulligan (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 2:56)

Round 3

  • () won by fall over () (Fall 1:12)

12U - 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Paul Childs of Iron Faith
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Furia of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Dylan Myers of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Matthew Williams of Warren Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Paul Childs (Iron Faith) won by fall over Matthew Furia (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Myers (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Williams (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:55)

12U - 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Scott Cole of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Benjamin Taute of Iron Faith
  • 3rd Place - Brent Alvino of MarcAurele Youth Wrestling
  • 4th Place - Landon Poulin of Top Flight

1st Place Match

  • Scott Cole (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Benjamin Taute (Iron Faith) (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Brent Alvino (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Landon Poulin (Top Flight) (Fall 2:30)

12U - 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Julian Mitura of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Dustin Peno of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Ryan Gee of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 4th Place - Oliver Hopkins of Westerly Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Julian Mitura (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dustin Peno (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (TF 19-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Gee (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Oliver Hopkins (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)

12U - 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Trace Dumont of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Zakarey Hastings of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Andy Hilaire of PCWC

Round 1

  • Zakarey Hastings (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andy Hilaire (PCWC) (Fall 1:28)

Round 2

  • Trace Dumont (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andy Hilaire (PCWC) (Fall 0:49)

Round 3

  • Trace Dumont (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Zakarey Hastings (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Inj. 1:17)

12U - 108

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Lucas Santo of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Jolene Cole of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Garret Stanley of Coventry Renegades
  • 4th Place - John Pablo of Beat the Streets Providence

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Santo (Top Flight) won by fall over Jolene Cole (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Garret Stanley (Coventry Renegades) won by fall over John Pablo (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 1:26)

12U - 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sydney Fratus of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Brody Hennessey of Coventry Renegades
  • 3rd Place - Jack Merchant of Westerly Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Brody Hennessey (Coventry Renegades) won by fall over Jack Merchant (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:52)

Round 2

  • Sydney Fratus (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jack Merchant (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:04)

Round 3

  • Sydney Fratus (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brody Hennessey (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 1:17)

12U - 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Alexander Myers of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Braxton McHale of Top Flight

Round 1

  • Alexander Myers (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Braxton McHale (Top Flight) (FF)

Round 2

  • Alexander Myers (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braxton McHale (Top Flight) (Fall 5:42)

Round 3

  • () won by fall over () (Fall 2:53)

12U - 135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Angelo Mastrofine of MarcAurele Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Lucas Machado of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Escobar of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Lucas Machado (Warren Wrestling Club) won by fall over Daniel Escobar (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 1:16)

Round 2

  • Angelo Mastrofine (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Daniel Escobar (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 1:55)

Round 3

  • Angelo Mastrofine (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Lucas Machado (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:38)

12U - 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Ezrah Schonrog of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Aversa of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 3rd Place - Daniel LaFazia of Westerly Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Ezrah Schonrog (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Aversa (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 1:09)

Round 2

  • Matthew Aversa (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Daniel LaFazia (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)

Round 3

  • Ezrah Schonrog (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Daniel LaFazia (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

12U - 160+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Noah Acevedo of PCWC
  • 2nd Place - Colin Horton of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Ollie Mott of Coventry Renegades

Round 1

  • Noah Acevedo (PCWC) won by fall over Ollie Mott (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 1:24)

Round 2

  • Noah Acevedo (PCWC) won by fall over Colin Horton (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)

Round 3

  • Colin Horton (Westerly Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ollie Mott (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 3:44)

15U - 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Timothy Swaim of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Cameron Makowski of Top Flight
  • 3rd Place - Miguel Soto-Lopez of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Timothy Swaim (Top Flight) won by major decision over Cameron Makowski (Top Flight) (Maj 9-0)

Round 2

  • Cameron Makowski (Top Flight) won by fall over Miguel Soto-Lopez (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:24)

Round 3

  • Timothy Swaim (Top Flight) won by fall over Miguel Soto-Lopez (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:10)

15U - 83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Kaiden Cook of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Austin Henault of Top Flight
  • 3rd Place - Caden Barbera of South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin
  • 4th Place - Jayden Cruz of Beat the Streets Providence

1st Place Match

  • Kaiden Cook (Top Flight) won by decision over Austin Henault (Top Flight) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Barbera (South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin) won by fall over Jayden Cruz (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:59)

15U - 87

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Robby Newton of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Joshua Tejada of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Tucker Richmond of South County Youth Wrestling C
  • 4th Place - Jordan Lally of Iron Faith

1st Place Match

  • Robby Newton (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joshua Tejada (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Richmond (South County Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Jordan Lally (Iron Faith) (Fall 0:18)

15U - 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chloe Ross of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Apollo Bellini of Top Flight
  • 3rd Place - Michael Owens of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Uriah Tippos of Beat the Streets Providence

1st Place Match

  • Chloe Ross (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Apollo Bellini (Top Flight) (Fall 2:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Owens (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Uriah Tippos (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 3:42)

15U - 97

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Mikhail Hulkow of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Aydin Schifino of Iron Faith
  • 3rd Place - Andrew Childs of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Jayden Medeiros of Iron Faith

1st Place Match

  • Mikhail Hulkow (Top Flight) won by fall over Aydin Schifino (Iron Faith) (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Childs (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jayden Medeiros (Iron Faith) (Dec 6-0)

15U - 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Denzel Monterio of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 2nd Place - Javien Valle of Top Flight
  • 3rd Place - Victor Ramos of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 4th Place - Brayden Asadoorian of Coventry Renegades

1st Place Match

  • Denzel Monterio (Beat the Streets Providence) won by decision over Javien Valle (Top Flight) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Victor Ramos (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Brayden Asadoorian (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:26)

15U - 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Michael Cuoco of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Christopher Martinez of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Steven Pena of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Christopher Martinez (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Steven Pena (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Michael Cuoco (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christopher Martinez (Beat the Streets Providence) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3

  • Michael Cuoco (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Steven Pena (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:29)

15U - 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Caden Jarrett of MarcAurele Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - John Childs of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Nathan Giusti of North Providence Wrestling
  • 4th Place - Braedin English of Coventry Renegades

1st Place Match

  • Caden Jarrett (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by fall over John Childs (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Giusti (North Providence Wrestling) won by fall over Braedin English (Coventry Renegades) (Fall 0:55)

15U - 114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cole Sanderson of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Anthony Lombardi of Warren Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Sean Ruo of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Noah Gomes of North Providence Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Cole Sanderson (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Anthony Lombardi (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Ruo (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Noah Gomes (North Providence Wrestling) (Fall 1:57)

15U - 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Carnell Davis of MarcAurele Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Landon Fitzsimmons of Cumberland River Monsters
  • 3rd Place - Robert Douangmala of PCWC
  • 4th Place - Raheim Abdou of Beat the Streets Providence

1st Place Match

  • Carnell Davis (MarcAurele Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Landon Fitzsimmons (Cumberland River Monsters) (Fall 0:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Douangmala (PCWC) won by fall over Raheim Abdou (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:48)

15U - 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colby Reiner of South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin
  • 2nd Place - Naiem Mian of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Elijah Morales of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 4th Place - Jayden Soy of Top Flight

1st Place Match

  • Colby Reiner (South Kingstown Youth Wrestlin) won by fall over Naiem Mian (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Morales (Beat the Streets Providence) won by decision over Jayden Soy (Top Flight) (Dec 5-3)

15U - 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - James Rocco of Iron Faith
  • 2nd Place - Gianni Santo of Top Flight
  • 3rd Place - Micah Thomas of Iron Faith
  • 4th Place - Nicholas Rogers of Warren Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • James Rocco (Iron Faith) won by fall over Gianni Santo (Top Flight) (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Thomas (Iron Faith) won by fall over Nicholas Rogers (Warren Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:46)

15U - 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Colby Vital of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Ricky Saquic-Tino of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Owen Polofsky of Johnston Youth Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Liam Levy of Iron Faith

1st Place Match

  • Colby Vital (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ricky Saquic-Tino (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Polofsky (Johnston Youth Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Liam Levy (Iron Faith) (SV-1 5-3)

15U - 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Drake Dumont of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Benjamin Rutherford of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Kevin Toj Sam of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 4th Place - Joshua Alvarez of Warwick PAL Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Drake Dumont (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Benjamin Rutherford (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Kevin Toj Sam (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Joshua Alvarez (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 2:10)

15U - 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Apollo Hernandez of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 2nd Place - Erick Mazariego of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Colby Corona of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 4th Place - Xavier Calderon of Warwick PAL Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Apollo Hernandez (Beat the Streets Providence) won by major decision over Erick Mazariego (Beat the Streets Providence) (Maj 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Corona (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Xavier Calderon (Warwick PAL Wrestling) (Fall 0:51)

15U - 187

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Zachary Iaciofano of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Heriberto Pereira of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Elijah Wood of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place - Djovani Jeanpierr of Beat the Streets Providence

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Iaciofano (Top Flight) won by fall over Heriberto Pereira (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Wood (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Djovani Jeanpierr (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 3:44)

15U - 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Miguel Reyes of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 2nd Place - Erick Holness of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Gabryal DaSilva of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Erick Holness (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Gabryal DaSilva (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:23)

Round 2

  • Miguel Reyes (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Gabryal DaSilva (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:37)

Round 3

  • Miguel Reyes (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Erick Holness (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:51)

15U - 250

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Jhadiel Acosta of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 2nd Place - Kyle Gilreath of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Edward Vasquez of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 4th Place - Wilson Mejia of Beat the Streets Providence

1st Place Match

  • Jhadiel Acosta (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Kyle Gilreath (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Edward Vasquez (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Wilson Mejia (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:20)

15U - 250+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Samir Albino of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 2nd Place - Juancarlos Sanchez Picot of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Samir Albino (Beat the Streets Providence) won by forfeit over Juancarlos Sanchez Picot (Beat the Streets Providence) (FF)

Round 2

  • Samir Albino (Beat the Streets Providence) won by forfeit over Juancarlos Sanchez Picot (Beat the Streets Providence) (FF)

Round 3

  • () won by forfeit over () (FF)

K-8 (Girls) - 53-60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Payton George of Top Flight
  • 2nd Place - Brooklyn Algier of Westerly Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 3rd Place - Hailey Farrar of Westerly Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Payton George (Top Flight) won by major decision over Hailey Farrar (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

Round 2

  • Hailey Farrar (Westerly Wrestling Club) and Brooklyn Algier (Westerly Wrestling Club) (DFF)

Round 3

  • Payton George (Top Flight) won by fall over Brooklyn Algier (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:50)

K-8 (Girls) - 78-86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Brooke Vogel of Warwick PAL Wrestling
  • 2nd Place - Lilliana Parrillo of Westerly Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Brooke Vogel (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Lilliana Parrillo (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:59)

Round 2

  • Brooke Vogel (Warwick PAL Wrestling) won by fall over Lilliana Parrillo (Westerly Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:24)

Round 3

  • () won by fall over () (Fall 5:14)

K-8 (Girls) - 91-100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Chloe Ross of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Allison Patten of Iron Faith
  • 3rd Place - Jayelle Johnson of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 4th Place - Kamie Hawkins of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Chloe Ross (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Kamie Hawkins (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-1)
  • Allison Patten (Iron Faith) won by fall over Jayelle Johnson (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 4:58)

Round 2

  • Chloe Ross (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayelle Johnson (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 1:37)
  • Kamie Hawkins (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by decision over Allison Patten (Iron Faith) (Dec 7-5)

Round 3

  • Chloe Ross (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Allison Patten (Iron Faith) (Fall 1:23)
  • Jayelle Johnson (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Kamie Hawkins (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:01)

K-8 (Girls) - 110-116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Sydney Fratus of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place - Isabella Depina of PCWC
  • 3rd Place - Yuleisy Galva of PCWC
  • 4th Place - Denee Davis of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Sydney Fratus (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by fall over Yuleisy Galva (PCWC) (Fall 0:37)
  • Isabella Depina (PCWC) won by fall over Denee Davis (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 1:04)

Round 2

  • Sydney Fratus (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isabella Depina (PCWC) (Dec 7-4)
  • Yuleisy Galva (PCWC) won by injury default over Denee Davis (Beat the Streets Providence) (Inj. 2:00)

Round 3

  • Sydney Fratus (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Denee Davis (Beat the Streets Providence) (FF)
  • Isabella Depina (PCWC) won by fall over Yuleisy Galva (PCWC) (Fall 0:26)

K-8 (Girls) - 126-131

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Keily Aybra of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 2nd Place - Darling Feliz of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Cambria West of PCWC

Round 1

  • Keily Aybra (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Darling Feliz (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 1:02)

Round 2

  • Keily Aybra (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Cambria West (PCWC) (Fall 1:14)

Round 3

  • Darling Feliz (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Cambria West (PCWC) (Fall 1:26)

K-8 (Girls) - 156-161

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Yasmin Bido of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 2nd Place - Keyira Escotto of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Faith Gibson of PCWC
  • 4th Place - Madison Bush of Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Yasmin Bido (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Keyira Escotto (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Faith Gibson (PCWC) won by forfeit over Madison Bush (Mayo Quanchi Wrestling Club) (FF)

K-8 (Girls) - 174-209

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Giana Pina of PCWC
  • 2nd Place - Laury Corporan of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 3rd Place - Shalom Feliz of Beat the Streets Providence
  • 4th Place - Sierra Williams of Beat the Streets Providence

Round 1

  • Giana Pina (PCWC) won by fall over Shalom Feliz (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 3:25)
  • Laury Corporan (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Sierra Williams (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 3:43)

Round 2

  • Giana Pina (PCWC) won by forfeit over Sierra Williams (Beat the Streets Providence) (FF)
  • Laury Corporan (Beat the Streets Providence) won by fall over Shalom Feliz (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 2:56)

Round 3

  • Giana Pina (PCWC) won by fall over Laury Corporan (Beat the Streets Providence) (Fall 1:28)
  • Shalom Feliz (Beat the Streets Providence) won by forfeit over Sierra Williams (Beat the Streets Providence) (FF)

Congratulations Gabriel Bouyssou 2021 Fargo Double All American Freestyle and Greco-Roman 16U 132lbs!

RIWA Scholarship Winners

The RIWA scholarships were recently renamed to honor those who have made great contributions to the Rhode Island wrestling family:

Rico Lomastro served as  RIWA State Chair and was a tournament pairing official from 1982 until he passed away in 2015. James Dougherty is the recipient of the 2021 Rico Lomastro Scholarhip! 

Misty Lourenco also served as RIWA State Chair and was team mom for the Warwick PAL wrestling program until she passed in 2016. Cullen McGrew is recipient of the 2021 Misty Lourenco Scholarship!

Robb Smith was an athlete, wrestling coach and served 35 years as a mat official until he passed earlier this year. Logan Farnsworth is the recipient of the 2021 Robb Smith Scholarship!

2021 RIWA Kids State Champions:

K-8  Girls Jolene Cole

K-8 Girls Kamie Hawkins

K-8 Girls Chloe Ross

HS Girls Daisy Hawkins

8U Camden Sylvia

8U Donovan Peno

8U Zyaire Fry

8U Cayden Vincent

10U Rudy Everin

10U Joseph Colardo

10U Matthew Furia

10U Michael Newton

10U Trace Dumont

10U Zakarey Hastings

10U Ezra Schonrog

12U Cole Lemovitz

12U Scott Cole

12U Chloe Ross

12U Dustin Peno

12U Nicholas Rogers

15U​​​​ Robby Newton

15U Michael Owens Jr.

15U John Childs

15U Steven Ross

15U Cash Teklinski

15U Logan Ross

15U Colby Vital

15U James Rocco

15U Jack Gianetto

15U Charles Philips

15U Michael Diorio

 

 

2021 Phil Rader Southeast Regionals Jacksonville Florida

Chloe Ross 12U 85lb Freestyle, Folkstyle and Greco Champion

Logan Barry 12U 70lb 3rd place Freestyle, 4th place Folkstyle

Scott Cole 12U 82lb 2nd place Folkstyle, 6th place Freestyle

Robby Newton 14U 77lb 6th place Freestyle

David Perez  14U 110lb Beach Champion, 2nd place Freestyle, 2nd place Greco

William Leischner  14U 114lb Beach Champion,  2nd place Freestyle, 3rd place Greco, 4th place Folkstyle

Reianna Madden 14U 136lb 2nd place Freestyle

Preston Marchessault  14U 149lb Folkstyle and Greco Champion, 3rd place Freestyle 

Hayden Myers  16U120lb Folkstyle Champion, 2nd place Greco, 4th place Freestyle

Gabriel Bouyssou  16U 132lb Beach Champion, 2nd place Greco, 3rd place Freestyle

Kaden Fratus 16U 132lb 3rd place Beach

Michael Diorio 16U 220lbs 2nd place Greco,  3rd place Folkstyle,  6th place Freestyle

Anastasia You Junior 100 Freestyle Champion, 2nd place Greco

2021 Phil Portuese Northeast Regionals Kalahari Poconos Pennsylvania

Rudy Everin  10U 59lb 2nd place Freestyle and Greco Champion

Joseph Colardo 10U 63lb 2nd place Freestyle

Jared Hood 16U 93lb 3rd place Freestyle

Matthew Dimen 16U 113lb 4th place Greco

Fisher Everin Junior 106lb 4th place Freestyle and 3rd place Greco

2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals Cedar Falls Iowa

Rudy Everin 10U 56lb 5th place All American

Joseph Joyce 14U 114lb 5th place All American

Preston Marchessault 14u 149lb 2nd place All American

Jared Hood 16U 88lb 5th place All American

Peyton Ellis 16U 106lb 5th place All American

Matthew Dimen 16U 113lb 6th place All American

Jacob Joyce 16U 120lb 3rd place All American

Fisher Everin Junior 100lb 4th place All American

2021 USA Wrestling National Champion!

Congratulations to Chloe Ross for winning the both the Girls 85lb Folkstyle National Championship this past March in Coralville, Iowa as well as Pre-Season Nationals!