skip navigation

Congratulations Gabriel Bouyssou 2021 Fargo Double All American Freestyle and Greco-Roman 16U 132lbs!

RIWA Scholarship Winners

The RIWA scholarships were recently renamed to honor those who have made great contributions to the Rhode Island wrestling family:

Rico Lomastro served as  RIWA State Chair and was a tournament pairing official from 1982 until he passed away in 2015. James Dougherty is the recipient of the 2021 Rico Lomastro Scholarhip! 

Misty Lourenco also served as RIWA State Chair and was team mom for the Warwick PAL wrestling program until she passed in 2016. Cullen McGrew is recipient of the 2021 Misty Lourenco Scholarship!

Robb Smith was an athlete, wrestling coach and served 35 years as a mat official until he passed earlier this year. Logan Farnsworth is the recipient of the 2021 Robb Smith Scholarship!

2021 RIWA Kids State Champions:

K-8  Girls Jolene Cole

K-8 Girls Kamie Hawkins

K-8 Girls Chloe Ross

HS Girls Daisy Hawkins

8U Camden Sylvia

8U Donovan Peno

8U Zyaire Fry

8U Cayden Vincent

10U Rudy Everin

10U Joseph Colardo

10U Matthew Furia

10U Michael Newton

10U Trace Dumont

10U Zakarey Hastings

10U Ezra Schonrog

12U Cole Lemovitz

12U Scott Cole

12U Chloe Ross

12U Dustin Peno

12U Nicholas Rogers

15U​​​​ Robby Newton

15U Michael Owens Jr.

15U John Childs

15U Steven Ross

15U Cash Teklinski

15U Logan Ross

15U Colby Vital

15U James Rocco

15U Jack Gianetto

15U Charles Philips

15U Michael Diorio

 

 

2021 Phil Rader Southeast Regionals Jacksonville Florida

Chloe Ross 12U 85lb Freestyle, Folkstyle and Greco Champion

Logan Barry 12U 70lb 3rd place Freestyle, 4th place Folkstyle

Scott Cole 12U 82lb 2nd place Folkstyle, 6th place Freestyle

Robby Newton 14U 77lb 6th place Freestyle

David Perez  14U 110lb Beach Champion, 2nd place Freestyle, 2nd place Greco

William Leischner  14U 114lb Beach Champion,  2nd place Freestyle, 3rd place Greco, 4th place Folkstyle

Reianna Madden 14U 136lb 2nd place Freestyle

Preston Marchessault  14U 149lb Folkstyle and Greco Champion, 3rd place Freestyle 

Hayden Myers  16U120lb Folkstyle Champion, 2nd place Greco, 4th place Freestyle

Gabriel Bouyssou  16U 132lb Beach Champion, 2nd place Greco, 3rd place Freestyle

Kaden Fratus 16U 132lb 3rd place Beach

Michael Diorio 16U 220lbs 2nd place Greco,  3rd place Folkstyle,  6th place Freestyle

Anastasia You Junior 100 Freestyle Champion, 2nd place Greco

2021 Phil Portuese Northeast Regionals Kalahari Poconos Pennsylvania

Rudy Everin  10U 59lb 2nd place Freestyle and Greco Champion

Joseph Colardo 10U 63lb 2nd place Freestyle

Jared Hood 16U 93lb 3rd place Freestyle

Matthew Dimen 16U 113lb 4th place Greco

Fisher Everin Junior 106lb 4th place Freestyle and 3rd place Greco

2021 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals Cedar Falls Iowa

Rudy Everin 10U 56lb 5th place All American

Joseph Joyce 14U 114lb 5th place All American

Preston Marchessault 14u 149lb 2nd place All American

Jared Hood 16U 88lb 5th place All American

Peyton Ellis 16U 106lb 5th place All American

Matthew Dimen 16U 113lb 6th place All American

Jacob Joyce 16U 120lb 3rd place All American

Fisher Everin Junior 100lb 4th place All American

2021 USA Wrestling National Champion!

Congratulations to Chloe Ross for winning the both the Girls 85lb Folkstyle National Championship this past March in Coralville, Iowa as well as Pre-Season Nationals!